Unit 390 Trophies




               

Edna Lougheed Memorial Trophy

 
The Edna Lougheed Trophy is awarded to the winners of the Masters Pairs event at our September Sectional. It is named for Edna Lougheed, one of our unit’s first Life Masters. Edna's son, the former premier Hon. Peter Lougheed, made a generous donation which enabled the Unit to refurbish the beautiful trophy.
John Davison Memorial Trophy 

Past Winners:

   2016 Frank Ayer, Steve Lawrence Photo of winners
   2015 Nicholas Gartaganis, Gordon Campbell Photo of winners
   2014 Nicholas Gartaganis, Judith Gartaganis Photo of winners
   2013 Dan Bertrand, Allan Simon 2013 Winner presentation
   2012 Nicholas Gartaganis, Judith Gartaganis  
   2011 Nicholas Gartaganis, Judith Gartaganis  
   2010 Dan Bertrand, Allan Simon  
   2009 Don Gladman, Gerry Marshall  
   2008 Janet Dunbar, Pam Peard  
   --- Trophy was not awarded for the years 1999 to 2007 ---
   
   1998 Judy Chapman, Michael Hurka  
   1997 Nicholas Gartaganis, Gord Sharp  
   1996 Nicholas Gartaganis, Robert Santa  
   1995 Lucille Barton, Lee Barton  
   1994 Yvette Tapuska, Olga Furlan  
   1993 Gordon Campbell, Doug Deschner  
   1992 Andrew Proczkowski, Adolph Feingold  
   1991 Graham Townend, Jacky Ross  
   1990 Graham Townend, Mort van Ostrand  
   1989 Sheila Trott, Terry Nazar  
   1988 Les Hajdo, Tom Burke  
   1987 Earl Knipfel, Mort van Ostrand  

Trophy Strip


               

Hattie Joffee Memorial Trophy

 
The Hattie Joffe Trophy commemorates one of our Unit's first Life Masters. It is awarded to the Albertan who wins the most masterpoints at the annual Alberta Regional.
Hattie Joffe Memorial Trophy 

Past Winners:

   2016 Adam Thiel Red Deer
Photo of Winner(s)
   2015 Judith Gartaganis Calgary Photo of Winner(s)
   2014 Judith & Nicholas Gartaganis Calgary Photo of Winner(s)
   2013 Nicholas Gartaganis Calgary Tr0phy presentation
   2012 Charlie Lamb Red Deer
 
   2011 Chris Buchanan Edmonton  
   2010 Nicholas Gartaganis Calgary  
   2009 Gerry Marshall Calgary  
   2008 Nicholas Gartaganis Calgary  
   2007 Doug Deschner Red Deer  
   2006 Steve Lawrence Calgary  
   2005 Susan Culham Edmonton  
   2004 Piotr Klimowicz Edmonton  
   2003 Nicholas Gartaganis Calgary  
   2002 Lorna Deschner Red Deer
 
   2001 Lee Barton Edmonton  
   2000 Gerry Marshall Calgary  
   1999 Doug Deschner Red Deer  
   1998 Lee Barton Edmonton  
   1997 Doug Deschner Red Deer
 
   1996 Judith Gartaganis Calgary  
   1995 Gordon Campbell Calgary  
   1994 Allan Simon Calgary  
   1993 Nicholas Gartaganis Edmonton  
   1992 Nicholas Gartaganis Edmonton  
   1991 Gerry Marshall Calgary  
   1990 Bryan Maksymetz Edmonton  
   1989 Stan Cabay Edmonton  
   1988 Peter Jones Edmonton  
   1987 Lee Barton Edmonton  
   1986 Steve Willard Edmonton  
   1985 Subhash Gupta Calgary  
   1984 Jym Galand Edmonton  

Trophy Strip


               

John Davison Memorial Swiss Teams Trophy

 
The John Davison Trophy honours a longtime tournament director who passed away far too young.  It is awarded to the winning team in the Flight A/X Swiss at the annual Alberta Regional.
John Davison Memorial Trophy 

Past Winners:

   2016 Don Carson, Jackson Chan, Ilya Kuzkin, Adam Thiel Phot of Winners
   2015 Don Gladman, Gonzalo Herrera, Patricia Herrera, David Johnson, Jadwiga Polujan  
   2014 Gordon Campbell, Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Ilya Kuzkin Phot of Winners
   2013 Ray Grace, Garry Karst, Ken Bibby, Dick Grant camera icon
   2012 Ray Grace, Garry Karst, Allan Sorensen, Paul Sorensen  
   2011 Ray Grace, Garry Karst, Daniel Bertrand, Allan Simon  
   2010 Piotr Klimowicz, Gordon Campbell, Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis  
   2009 Gerry McCully, Rhonda Foster, Gerry Marshall, Hendrik Sharples  
   2008 Lee Barton, Lucille Barton, Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis  
   2007 Tom Gandolfo, Vince Lambert, Doug Deschner, Lorna Deschner  
   2006 Hansa Narasimhan, Tony Kasday, Mike Passell, Eddie Wold, Bob Morris  
   2005 Lawrence Dubrofsky, Robert Christie, Andrew Proczkowski, Steve Clements  
   2004 Richard Cornett, Harvey Ackerman, Frank Ayer, Lorne Nicol  
   2003 Maurice de la Salle, Susan Culham, Lisa Cabay, Stan Cabay  
   2002 Lorna McDonald, Peter Jones, Doug Deschner, Lorna Deschner  
   2001 Barry Pritchard, Lucille Barton, Lee Barton, David Smith, Doran Flock  
   2000 Leo Shearer, Phyllis Gerber, Helen Montgomery, Robert Robinson  
   1999 John Davison, Martin McDonald, Rick Tewari, Ken Penton, Pat Smolensky, Jean Bachinsky  

Trophy Strip


               

Ann Waldie Memorial Trophy

 
The Ann Waldie Trophy was donated by Alan Waldie in memory of his wife, a popular player and former owner of the Valley Ridge Bridge Club. The trophy is given to the winners of the A/X Swiss Teams competition at the annual Calgary spring Sectional.

 Anne Waldie Trophy

Past Winners:

   2016 Abdul Fakih, Steve Lawrence, Hash Mohammed, Rolf Saetre
Photo of Winners 
   2015 Ray Grace, Garry Karst, Keith Moores, Veryl Norquay

 
   2014 Don Gladman, Allan Simon, Dan Bertrand, Abdul Fakih Photo of Winners 
   2013 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Janet Galbraith, Chris Galbraith  
   2012 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Victoria Koroleva, Ilya Kuzkin
               --- tied with ---
Adam Thiel, Veryl Norquay, Barry Pritchard, Laurie Shapka
 
   2011 Bob Crosby, Frank Ayer, Hash Mohamed, Abdul Fakih  
   2010 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Lorna Deschner, Doug Deschner  
   2009 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Vince Nowlan, Vince Lambert  
   --- Trophy was not awarded for the years 2000 to 2008 ---
   
   1999 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Peter Jones, Gordon Campbell  
   1998 Brian Girvitz, Heather Girvitz, Dan Bertrand, Gord Sharp  
   1997 Brad Boyle, Allan Simon, Ken Penton, Rick Tewari  
   1996 Fran Madge, Dave Madge, Bruce Mottle, Glenn Lefebvre  
   1995 Regina Shedd, Stan Shedd, Fi Nadir, Ron Pongar  
   1994 Gordon Campbell, Doug Deschner, Daniel Bertrand, Allan Simon  
   1993 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Anita Lambert, Vince Lambert  
   1992 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Anita Lambert, Vince Lambert  
   1991 Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Anita Lambert, Vince Lambert  

Trophy Strip


               

Ike Landon Memorial Trophy

 
The Ike Landon Trophy is named for one of Calgary’s leading players of the 1950’s and 1960”s. It has recently been rededicated to honour the unit member who has won the most masterpoints in a calendar year.

Prior to the Canmar Club's closing (1995), the Ike Landon Trophy was awarded to the pair that won their  annual award Game.

Click HERE to read an article about Ike Landon (written for our Unit by his grandaughter).

 No photo available

Past Winners:

   2015 Steve Lawrence
   2014 Abdul Fakih
   2013 Abdul Fakih  
   2012 Gerry Marshall  
   2011 Linda Harrison  
   2010 Gerry Marshall  
   2009 Steve Lawrence  
   2008 Abdul Fakih  
   --- Trophy was not awarded for the years 1996 to 2007 ---
   
   1995 Joy Saville, Brian Saville  
   1994 Don Gladman, John Lang  
   1993 Ruthanne Price, Yvette Tapuska -tied with-  Nadia Schneider, Irene Cull  
   1992 Joseph LeFort, Doug Holder  
   1991 Helen Roche, Sheila Evans  
   --- Trophy was not awarded for the years 1989 to 1990 ---
   
   1988 Graham Townend, Jacky Ross  
   1977 Gerry Marshall, Allan Simon  
   --- Trophy was not awarded in 1986 ---
   
   1985 Gerry Marshall, Allan Simon  
   --- Trophy was not awarded in 1984 ---
   
   1983 Paul Kempling, Gary Tomczyk  
   1982 Betty Katzin, Joyce Mackie  
   1981 Marg Lawless, Carl Lawless  
   1980 Anne Romanzin, Nilo Romanzin  
   1979 Joan White, Wilma Bergstrom  
   1978 Joe Loria, Subhash Gupta  
   1977 Maddie McGill, Al Andrukow  
   1976 Dorothy Beazley, Stan Matheson  
   1975 Lois Solinger, Rick Tewari  

Trophy Strip


               

Jack Murphy Memorial Trophy

 
The Jack Murphy Trophy is named to honour a giant in Calgary’s bridge history. Jack Murphy was not only a delightful raconteur, he was also chairman of our first Regionals in the 1960’s, and a founding member of the Canadian Bridge Federation. This trophy is awarded for lifetime service to the Calgary bridge community.

Click HERE to read an article about Jack Murphy (written by Ken Scott)

 No photo available

Past Winners:

   2015 Dave & Marilyn Swadron  
   2014 Steve Lawrence Photo of Winner
   2013 Delores Hedley Photo of Winner

Trophy Strip


               

President's Award

 
The President's Award is given to the player or players who win the most masterpoints in the "Under 200 MP" games at each Calgary Sectional

 No photo available

Past Winners:

   2017 January Sectional
Jamie Watt  &  Richard Cripps
 
    March Sectional
Richard Piette
Photo of Winner
    September Sectional

 
    November Sectional

 
         
   2016 January Sectional
Jan Brawn  &  Judy Madge
Photo of Winners
    March Sectional
Richard Piette
Photo of Winner
    September Sectional
Morris Streich   &  Barry Rogerson
 
    November Sectional
Peter Serafini
 
         
   2015 January Sectional
Gary Raab  &  Carl Ringdahl
    March Sectional
Mel Zimmerman
 
    September Sectional
Debbie Hunt  &  Lisa O'Hara
 
    November Sectional
Georgia Black & Charlene Delcourt
 
         
   2014 January Sectional
Peter Segers
 
    March Sectional
Peter Segers  
    September Sectional
Art Lemaistre  &  Tim Stevenson
 
    November Sectional
Peter Segers
 
         
   2013 January Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace
 
    March Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
    September Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
    November Sectional Peter Segers
 
         
   2012 January Sectional John Collier
 
    March Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
    September Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
    November Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
         
   2011 January Sectional Michelle Fraser  &  Mary Abel
 
    March Sectional Victoria Haines  &  Jan Gordon
 
    September Sectional Kim Cohos  &  Sandy Robinson
 
    November Sectional Pam Wallace  &  Keith Wallace  
         
   2010 January Sectional Linda Ellsworth  &  Bill Ellsworth
 
    March Sectional Judy McKeague  &  Linda Legare
 
    September Sectional Shirley McLeod  &  Bob McLeod
 
    November Sectional Shirley King  &  Jacqui Chin
 
         
   2009 January Sectional Warren Richards  &  Byron Lund  
    March Sectional Linda Wallace  & Paulette McWilliam
 
    September Sectional Jaqui Chin  &Shirley King
 
    November Sectional Paulette McWilliam  &  Gail Bews
 
         
   2008 January Sectional Virgina Jeffries
 
    March Sectional Jenny Bereton  &  Shelley Quinney
 
    September Sectional Connie Wignall  &  Brian Willett
 
    November Sectional Connie Wignall  &  Caroline Colliver
 
         
   2007 January Sectional Rita Cushon
 
    March Sectional Cathy Bird  &  Jean Ward
 
    September Sectional Cathy Bird  &  Jean Ward  
    November Sectional Cathy Bird  &  Jean Ward  
         
   2006 January Sectional Marilyn Warne  &  Ken Scott
 
    March Sectional Jane Hardy
 
    September Sectional Dianne Campbell  &  Jan Gent  
    November Sectional Joann Horne  &  Margaret Woloshchuk
 
         
   2005 January Sectional Alice Thomas  &  Bev Mason  
    March Sectional
 
    September Sectional Karen Chapple  &  Janet Sharpe
 
    November Sectional Dianne Campbell  &  Jan Gent
 
         
   2004 January Sectional Karol Szklarz
 
    March Sectional Cathy Bird  &  Jean Ward
 
    September Sectional Karol Szklarz  
    November Sectional Alice Thomas  &  Bev Mason
 
         
   2003 January Sectional Marie Eliot  &  Donna Stanley
 
    March Sectional Franca Matheson  &  Joan Johnston
 
    September Sectional Margi Molyneux  &  Edna Gosbee
 
    November Sectional Kathleen Dineen  &  Mary Lou McCormick
 
         
   2002 January Sectional Jack Driscoll  &  Marie Driscoll
 
    March Sectional Carol Staneslow  &  Roger Staneslow
 
    September Sectional Robert McGregor  &  Ron Bullen
 
         
   2001 January Sectional Terry O'Marr
 
    March Sectional Margaret Cooke  &  Lance Cooke  
    September Sectional Gwenn Brussett
 
         
   2000 January Sectional Hillary Bean
 
    March Sectional Phyllis Allen  &  Doreen Green
 
    September Sectional Perry Clark  &  Robert Dow
 
         
   1999 January Sectional David Johnson  &  Barrie Pomerance
 
    March Sectional David Johnson
 
    September Sectional Phyllis Allen  &  Doreen Green
 
         
   1998 January Sectional Barry Pashak
 
    March Sectional Barney Patterson  &  Gerry Patterson
 
    September Sectional Carmen Gallant  &  Terrie Matz
 
         
   1997 January Sectional Laurel Chrumka  &  Marlene Lenstra
 
    March Sectional Lawrence Owens  &  Glyn Roberts
 
    September Sectional Hazel Skelton
 
         
   1996 September Sectional Bob Copley  &  Lorraine Van Dusen
 
         


Thanks to Allan Simon who provided the lists of winners for the trophies as well as a description for each